CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E83638
Mr. Steven Tchira
3640 Yacht Club Drive, Suite 304
Aventura, FL 33180
RE:	The tariff classification of household cleaning brushes, brooms and mop heads from Colombia.
Dear Mr. Tchira:
	In your letter dated June 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The following samples were submitted with your request:
1.	CEPILLO #30 is a metal handle scrub brush for rough surfaces.  The brush is made of 100% polypropylene.  The bristles measure approximately 1 1/2" long and the block to which they are attached measures 10 1/2" x 2 1/4".
2.	CEPILLO #19 Mg is a pot and pan brush.  The brush is made of 100% polypropylene.  The handle measures approximately 8" long and the bristles measure approximately 1" long.  At the top of the brush is a scraper.
3.	CEPILLO #18 is a corner scrub brush.  The brush is made of 100% polypropylene.  The handle measures approximately 8 1/4" long and the bristles measure approximately 1 1/4" long.
4.	CEPILLO #19 Br. is a pot and pan brush.  The handle is made of polypropylene and measures approximately 8" long.  The bristles are made of crimped bronze and measure approximately 1" long.  At the top of the brush is a scraper.
	You have also inquired as to the classification of mop heads, stand up brooms and angle brooms.
	The applicable subheading for the brushes, items 1 through 4 above, and mop heads, will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes and mops.  The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for stand up brooms and angle brooms will be 9603.90.8020, HTS, which provides for upright brooms.  The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.
	Articles which are classifiable under subheadings 9603.90.8050 and 9603.90.8020, HTS, which are products of Colombia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division