CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E83173
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE: The tariff classification of Benzylamine (CAS # 100-46-9) from China
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated May 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Benzylamine is an aromatic monoamine used as a chemical intermediate.
The applicable subheading for Benzylamine, also known as Benzenemethanamine, will be 2921.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.2 cents per kilogram plus 12.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division