CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E83047
Ms. Therese Ignich
A.	V. Reilly International, Ltd.
1555 North Michael Drive
Wood Dale, IL 60191
RE:	The tariff classification of drawer members from China
Dear Ms. Ignich:
	In your letter dated May 17, 1999, received in this office on June 7, 1999, on behalf of World Resource Partners, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample you supplied is steel drawer members for furniture, referred to as “slides.” The members are grooved on two sides. They have one 3/16-inch hole, one 1/8-inch hole, a threaded 1/8-inch hole, a tab and a bayonet appendage for slotting into the side of the drawer. After importation, they will be permanently attached to the sides of drawers with fasteners. The drawers will slide into the cabinet glides for the final production of furniture.
	The applicable subheading for the slides will be 8302.42.3015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, other, suitable for furniture, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, drawer slides.  The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division