CLA-2-80:RR:NC:1: 115 E82945
Mr. Donald A. Keller
O’Neil & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Ave.
Kansas City, Missouri 64108
RE:	The tariff classification of Pewter Money Clip from China.
Dear Mr. Keller:
	In your letter dated May 26, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Hallmark Cards.
	The sample submitted (Stock OO1DAV1010) is a Pewter Money Clip with Harley-Davidson Motor Cycles embossed on the front. The logo part of the money clip is made of 98% tin with a steel clip on the reverse side.
	The sample will be returned as per your request.
	The aplicable subheading for the Pewter Money Clip will be 8007.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of tin: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division