CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E82906

Mr. Allen Batts
The Best Connection, Inc.
206 Commercial Street
San Jose, CA 95112

RE: The tariff classification of plastic cable ties from China or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Batts:

In your letter dated April 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Sample cable ties were provided with your letter. The ties are composed of nylon plastic. The ties are used for bundling cables, wires and a wide variety of other items.

The applicable subheading for the cable ties will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division