CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E82857
Ms. Karen Quintana
New Wave Transport USA Inc.
2417 E. Carson Street #200
Long Beach, CA 90810
RE:	The tariff classification of lapel pins from China.
Dear Ms. Quintana:
	In your letter dated May 21, 1999, on behalf of Autom Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted literature depicts the following items to be imported:
1.	Item 10348 is a metal lapel pin formed in the shape of a dove with a branch in its beak.
2.	Item 14104 is a metal lapel pin formed in the shape of the outline of a dove with an imitation gemstone embedded in its tail.
3.	Item 10318 is a metal lapel pin formed in the letter “I” above the word “JESUS.”  To the right of the letter “I” is a heart shape.
4.	Item 10321 is a metal lapel pin formed in the shape of a crucifix with an anchor to the left and a heart to the right of it.
5.	Item 10316 is a metal lapel pin formed in the shape of praying hands, surrounded by an oval shape.
	The applicable subheading for Items 10318, 10321 and 10316 will be 7117.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: religious articles of a purely devotional character designed to be worn on apparel or carried on or about or attached to the person.  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for Items 10348 and 14104 will be 7117.19.9000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other.  The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division