CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E82740

Mr. Edward Woehr
Group Leader, Customs
Subaru-Isuzu Automotive Inc.
5500 State Road 38 East
Lafayette, IN 47903

RE: The tariff classification of a Holder Assembly Spare Wheel, a Supporter Holder, and a Damping Sheet from Japan

Dear Mr. Woehr:

In your letter dated May 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of a Holder Assembly Spare Wheel, a Supporter Holder, and a Damping Sheet which are automotive parts to be used in the production of the Subaru Legacy automobile.

Item 1. Holder Assembly Spare Wheel – is made of steel and its function is to tighten and secure the spare tire in the trunk.

Item 2. Supporter Holder – is a steel cup shaped item used in conjunction with the Holder Assembly Spare Wheel. It is used to secure the spare tire in the trunk.

Item 3. Damping Sheet – is a cut to shape material, which is melted onto the vehicle body at certain places and is used for sound insulation. You also submitted a diagram of this part. The applicable subheading for the Holder Assembly Spare Wheel will be 7318.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, and similar articles of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Supporter Cup will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal fittings…, brackets: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel…: Other. The rate of duty will be 2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Damping Sheet will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division