CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 E82448
Mr. Gerhard F. Carl
Jade International, Inc.
14950 Heathrow Forest Parkway, Suite 295
Houston, TX 77032
RE:  The tariff classification of Liquid Caustic Soda from Japan
Dear Mr. Carl:
	In your letter dated May 7, 1999, on behalf of your client Occidental Chemical Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The applicable subheading for Liquid Caustic Soda will be 2815.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Sodium hydroxide (Caustic soda); potassium hydroxide (Caustic potash); peroxides of sodium or potassium: Sodium hydroxide (Caustic soda): In aqueous solution (Soda lye or liquid soda).  The rate of duty will be Free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division