CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 E81915
Ms. Brenda Monteith
Panalpina, Inc.
310 Interstate Blvd.
Greenville, SC 29615
RE:	The tariff classification of two conveyor belts for transporting fibers and/or fabric through a machine, from France.
Dear Ms. Monteith:
	In your letter which was received May 11, 1999, on behalf of Louis P. Batson Co., you requested a classification ruling.
	This letter follows up an earlier inquiry (NY D82179) where you were provided with the classifications of fabric that could be used to manufacture belting.  You now ask if we would provide you with the tariff classification for two finished conveyor belts made from such fabric that was ruled on in our earlier correspondence. .
	You submitted sample cuttings of the two belts in question, specifically, TAMIP C 498 and TAMIP HT 500 N, respectively.
	TAMIP C 498 is constructed from a woven fabric made form 100% polyester monofilament.  The monofilament has a diameter of .45 millimeters and meets the dimensional requirements to be considered textile.  This fabric contains 16 monofilaments per centimeter in the warp and 14 monofilament per centimeter in the filling.
	TAMIP HT 500 N is constructed from a woven open mesh fabric composed of 100% aramid man-made fibers (multi filament) high tenacity yarns.
	Your letter indicates that these belts contain a yellow coating running down each side of their respective lengths to prevent fraying or wearing of the selvage.   Additionally, your letter indicates that the belts are reinforced on each end and joined together with a monofilament material as shown on the representative sample that you provided.
	Both of these belts, according to your letter, are to imported cut to length and ready for use in a conveyance application having to do with transporting fabric or fiber through a machine.
	The applicable subheading for the two belts will be 5910.00.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for transmission or conveyor belts or belting, of textile material, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, or reinforced with metal or other material, of man-made fibers.  The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem..
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division