CLA-2-85:RR:NC: 109 E81868
Ms. Maria E. Castillo
MSAS Global Logistics Inc.
99B South Hill Drive
Brisbane, CA 94005
RE:	The tariff classification of certain printed circuit boards from China
Dear Ms. Castillo:
	In your letter dated May 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Advance Fibre Communications of Petaluma, California.
	The merchandise is described in your letter and submitted literature as printed circuit assemblies for the Universal Modular Carrier (UMC) System 1000. The UMC 1000 is a digital Loop Carrier System designed to provide telephone subscriber services.
	This particular request covers four printed circuit assemblies:
·	R-SRPOTS - Remote Subscriber Short Range POTS is the Remote Subscriber Terminal (RST) loop start counterpart to the loop terminating L-POTS Channel unit and provides six circuits of standard loop start. It also provides ring cadence following, local ring trip, on-hook transmission between ring bursts and forward disconnect and supports multiple loop testing systems.
·	P-EPR- Universal Power Assembly Express Power Rectifier Unit is used in the Universal Power Assembly (UPA). It receives express power from the P-EPP card and delivers this input to the battery bus that charges remote batteries and powers the equipment (via the P-FD card) connected to the UMC. It accepts input voltages from 65V to 130V.  It also provides fault alarming and can interface with the optional P-CPU card to provide additional alarm data, voltage adjustment, and current balance and temperature compensation.
·	FOW-XCVR - WDM Fiber Optic Transceiver has a 1550 NM laser that can multiplex to interface with the 1310 NM FO-XCVR over a single fiber. It interfaces to a single mode fiber span, transmitting and receiving the voice or data originating from the channel units in the UMC 1000 Channel Bank Assembly (CBA).  It contains both transmitter and receiver on a single card and may be used in conjunction with a WDM to transmit and receive over single fiber to reduce outside plant costs. There are three LED indicators on the Fiber Optic Transceiver front panel.
·	TIE - Bi-directional TIE Channel Unit provides six two-wire TIE trunk services circuits and is used to connect together two PBXs. It uses loop start signaling with on/off hook detection, dial pulsing, and reverse battery. It can provide either a current source or current sink interface depending on the call state. It is equipped at both the Local Exchange Terminal (LET) and at the Remote Subscriber Terminal (RST). There are two LED’s on the TIE front panel.

The applicable heading for the R-SRPOTS, FOW-XCVR and TIE printed circuit assemblies will be 8517.90.3600, Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy…Parts: Printed circuit assemblies: For telephonic apparatus: For switching or terminal apparatus (other than telephone sets).” The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the P-EPR printed circuit assembly will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Static converters: Power supplies for automatic processing machines…For telecommunication apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division