CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E81828
Ms. Brenda Chronister
Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd.
4659 World Parkway Circle
St. Louis, MO 63134
RE:	The tariff classification of decorated goose and duck eggshells from China.
Dear Ms. Chronister:
	In your letter dated May 4, 1999, on behalf of Venture Initiatives LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise to be imported consists of decorated goose and duck eggshells.  The eggshells are decorated with costume gems and then glued to an ornate stand.  They are cut in half horizontally and then hinged, so that the top opens.  The inside is lined with a polyester blend fabric. The top portion may house movements for playing as a music box and the bottom portion has horizontal slots for holding jewelry items.  A representative sample and photographs of eggshells with various decorations were submitted with your request.
	The applicable subheading for the decorated goose and duck eggshells will be 9601.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked ivory, bone, tortoise-shell, antlers, coral, mother-of-pearl and other animal carving material, and articles of these materials (including articles obtained by molding): other: other.  The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division