CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E81827
Ms. Deborah C. Knutson
Marine Hydraulic Engineering Co., Inc.
Rockland Industrial Park
Rockland, ME 04841
RE:	The tariff classification of padlocks from China
Dear Ms. Knutson:
	In your letter dated April 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is a number of brass, stainless steel, and laminated padlocks. The padlocks are key-operated and measure from 25 mm to 65 mm in width. Some may be of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, and some may not be.

	The applicable subheading for the padlocks, not of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, not over 3.8 cm in width, will be 8301.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks, not of cylinder or pin tumbler construction,  not over 3.8 cm in width.  The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the padlocks, not of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, over 3.8 cm but not over 6.4 cm in width, will be 8301.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks, not of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, over 3.8 cm but not over 6.4 cm in width.  The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the padlocks, not of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, over 6.4 cm in width, will be 8301.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks, not of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, over 6.4 cm in width.  The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the padlocks, of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, not over 3.8 cm in width, will be 8301.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks, of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, not over 3.8 cm in width.  The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the padlocks, of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, over 3.8 cm but not over 6.4 cm in width, will be 8301.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks, of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, over 3.8 cm but not over 6.4 cm in width.  The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the padlocks, of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, over 6.4 cm in width, will be 8301.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks, of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, over 6.4 cm in width.  The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division