CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233
Ms. Flora Barreras
P.O. Box 772
Arroyo, PR 00714
RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry and hair accessories from Trinidad.
Dear Ms. Barreras:
In your letter dated June 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The following samples were submitted with your request:
1. One choker made of clear flexible tubing measuring approximately 15" in length. The tubing is filled with oil, pebbles and oddments which consist of glass, beach stones and seashells. The tubing is bound at both ends with sisal. The necklace is secured closed by a lobster clasp and connector.
2. One earring made of clear flexible tubing. The earring is circular in shape and measures approximately 2" in diameter. The tubing is filled with oil, pebbles and oddments which consist of glass, beach stones and seashells. The ends of the tube are connected with sisal to form its circular shape. A fishhook earwire is attached to the sisal.
3. Two bracelets made of clear flexible tubing. Both measure approximately 3 1/4" in diameter and are filled with oil, pebbles and oddments which consist of glass, beach stones and seashells. The ends of the tubes are bound with sisal. One bracelet features a clasp. The other bracelet is a bangle.
4. One barrette made of clear flexible plastic tubing measuring approximately 3 1/2" in length. The tubing is filled with oil, pebbles and oddments which consist of bits of glass, beach stones and seashells. The tubing is bound at both ends with sisal and attached to a metal barrette with a spring clasp.
5. One headband made of clear flexible tubing measuring approximately 15" in length. The tubing is filled with oil, pebbles and oddments which consist of bits of glass, beach stones and seashells. The tubing is bound at both ends with sisal and attached to a sisal-wrapped plastic horseshoe-shaped headband.
The applicable subheading for the choker, earring and bracelets will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other; other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the barrette and headband will be 9615.19.6000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like...other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheadings 9615.19.6000 and 7117.90.9000, HTS, which are products of Trinidad are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. However, the GSP expired June 30, 1999 and has not been extended. Congress may choose to renew GSP retroactively. In that case, the GSP provision cited herein may apply retroactively.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division