CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 E81785
Ms. Gloria Chiang
Diamond Hosiery & Thread Co., Ltd.
13th floor, No. 2 Tun Hwa S. Road, Sec. 2
Taipei, Taiwan
RE:	The tariff classification of a 100% polyester twill woven fabric from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Chiang:
	In your letter dated May 10, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.
	The submitted sample is a twill woven fabric that has been dyed a single uniform color.  Laboratory analysis indicates that this fabric is composed of 100% staple polyester.  It contains 63 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 37 single yarns per centimeter in the filling.  Weighing 125 g/m2, this product will be imported in 152 centimeter widths.  One side of the fabric has been sanded producing a soft fuzzy surface.  The sanding process has broken the fibers of both the warp and filling transforming the filament fibers into staple fibers.
	The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric will be 5512.19.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of polyester staple fibers, other, other, satin weave or twill weave.  The duty rate will be 15.3 percent ad valorem.
	This fabric falls within textile category designation 617.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division