CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 E81747
Mr. Juan Dominguez
Wal*Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023
RE:	The tariff classification of a AM/FM stereo radio/cassette player recorder from China.
Dear Mr. Dominguez:
	In your letter dated May 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample is a portable AM/FM stereo radio/cassette player recorder (model BP-731) consisting of an AM/FM stereo radio with a cassette player and recorder.  The item can be operated on 5 āDā size batteries or an AC plug.
	The applicable subheading for the AM/FM stereo radio/cassette player recorder will be 8527.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radio broadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Other apparatus combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Radio-tape recorder combinations: Cassette type: Stereo.  The rate of duty will be Free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division