CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 E81726
Mr. Ram Ajjarapu
Global Exim, Inc.
15310 Amberly Drive, Suite 360
Tampa, FL 33647
RE:	The tariff classification of twelve spunbonded nonwoven textile fabrics, from India.
Dear Mr. Ajjarapu:
	In your letter dated May 4, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.
	Twelve representative samples were submitted.  All twelve materials consists of nonwoven fabrics composed of spunbonded man-made fiber filaments.  You provided the following style numbers along with their respective weights expressed in grams per square meter:
Style Number                                                            Weight
P14101	                                                               14
P17101BA                                                                     17
P17101AA                                                                     17
P23101                                                                           23
P24101BA                                                                     24
P30101                                                                           30
P42506                                                                           42
P42205                                                                           42
P42405                                                                           50
P50101                                                                           50
P70701                                                                           70
P100101                                                                         100

These materials, which will be imported as roll goods have final application in such things as hygiene, agriculture and the textile industry.
	Your letter suggest classification is appropriate in subheading 3626.90 as polypropylene plastic articles, nspf.  This is likely a typo.  Believe you mean 3926.90.  This material, because of its construction, i.e., being made from a web of extruded man-made fiber textile filaments which may have started off as polypropylene plastic granules, are considered textile and not plastic for tariff purposes.  This negates any consideration under tariff heading 3926.
	The applicable subheading for the materials, if weighing not more than 25 g/m², will be
5603.11.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing not more than 25 g/m² . The duty rate will be Free.
	If weighing more than 25 g/m² but not more than 70 g/m², the applicable subheading will be 5603.12.0090, HTS.  The duty rate is Free.
	If weighing more than 70 g/m² but not more than 150 g/m², the applicable subheading will be 5603.13.0090, HTS.  The duty rate is Free.
	This merchandise, in all instances, falls within textile category designation 223.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entrydocuments filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division