CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 E81626

Mr. R.D. Richardson
3M Canada Company
P.O. Box/C.P. 5757
London, Ontario, Canada N6A 4T1

RE: The tariff classification of a resilient backing pad for large orbital/horizontal floor sanding machines, from Canada.

Dear Mr. Richardson:

In your letter dated April 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The representative sample, identified as a 3M Scotchbrite Super Polish Flecto Pad (stock number CN-1006-9863-4), consists of a resilient backing pad for orbital/horizontal sanding machines. Your letter indicates that the pads will be imported in 12" x 18" sizes ready to fit the machine. The immediate sample measures approximately 1" in thickness. The pad, according to your letter, is of an airlaid nonwoven man-made fiber construction chemically and thermally bonded and weighs 1,200 g/m². This pad is designed to fit between the sandpaper and the machine housing.

The applicable tariff provision for the product will be 5911.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical uses. The general rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177) and is for any new or prospective transactions.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division