CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E81390

Ms. Marilyn Breum
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
Import Operations
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from China

Dear Ms. Breum:

In your letter dated April 29, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 084-0288 (petite) is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The dress is sleeveless and features a scoop neckline, a full lining and a back zipper closure. This dress will also be imported under style numbers 084-0289 and 084-0290 in regular and tall sizes.

The applicable subheading for style 084-0288 will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 084-0288 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division