CLA-2-79:RR:NC:115 E81357

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco Inc.
90 Park Avenue 12th Floor
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of zinc key fobs from China.

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated April 27, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Calvin Klein.

Two samples of zinc key fobs were submitted. The first style #K40850 is a 3" by 1" rectangle key fob, each end can be pulled open to hold keys. In the middle there appears the initials CK which is die sunk into the metal. In smaller letters the name Calvin Klein is also die sunk into the metal. The second style #K40855 is 2 1/2" by 1" rectangle key fob with one end that can be pulled open to hold keys. The same type of wording as found in the larger sample is die sunk.

The applicable subheading for the zinc key fobs will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of zinc: Other. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division