CLA-2-62-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2
Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Classification Specialist
Customs Compliance Department
Warnaco
90 Park Avenue, 12th Floor
New York, New York 10016

RE:  The tariff classification of woven belts from Italy
Dear Ms. Hodur:
	This supplement is being issued to correct the ruling number given in the original ruling issued, dated May 11, 1999.
In your letter of April 27, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You have submitted 3 samples of woven belts from Italy, your Style Nos. K13307, K13400, and K15403.   Style Nos. K13307 and K13400 are 100% nylon belts; Style No. K15403 is 100% wool.
The applicable subheading for Style Nos. K13307 and K13400  will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories;  parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212:  accessories:  other: other...of man-made fibers.  The rate of duty will be 15%.
The applicable subheading for Style No. K15403 will be 6217.10.9520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories;  parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those  of heading 6212:  accessories:  other:  other...of wool or fine animal hair.  The rate of duty will be 15%.
Your samples will be returned under separate cover.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Cleveland, Ohio