CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E81311
Mr. Murray Holmes
Asst. Import Manager
Speed Sourcing, Inc.
2140 City Gate Drive
Columbus, Ohio 43219
RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven pants from China.
Dear Mr. Holmes:
In your letter dated May 6, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for style 9201, women’s pants. The sample is being returned, as you requested.
Style 9201 is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 100% linen woven fabric. The pants feature a waistband with 2 belt loops; front zipper opening; and hemmed leg openings. The pants will be imported, packaged and sold with a belt. The outer portion of the belt is made of the same fabric as the pants, while the inner portion is made of 100% polyurethane. The belt features a hook and loop closure; and a zippered enclosure on the outside of the belt. The area of the enclosure is similar to a pocket.
The pants belt are considered to be a composite good, under the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b). As such, they are classified as a unit under one tariff number, and one quota category number is applied to both the pants and the belt.
The applicable subheading for both the pants and belt will be 6204.69.9044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s trousers of other fibers. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
The pants and belt fall within textile category 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division