CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 E81106
Mr. Shane Bronston
Anchor International Trading
PO Box 1027
St. Charles, IL 60174
RE: The tariff classification of a trailer jack from China
Dear Mr. Bronston:
In your letter dated April 23, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The Swing Away Trailer Jack is used to lift and stabilize boat, horse, utility, and similar trailers. It is made of zinc plated steel and basically consists of a telescoping tubular body, a crank handle and gear mechanism, a solid plastic or rubber tire six inches in diameter, and a plate which allows the jack to be attached to the trailer frame. The tubular body can be manually cranked down when the trailer is disengaged from its towing vehicle in order to maintain the trailer in a stable and level condition. When not in use, the jack may be swung into a horizontal position in much the same fashion as a kickstand.
The applicable subheading for the Swing Away Trailer Jack will be 8425.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other jacks. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division