CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 E81058
Ms. Rachel Acuff
WalMart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 727165-8023
RE:	The tariff classification of aquarium heaters from China
Dear Ms. Acuff:
	In your letter dated April 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample you provided is an 8-inch-long [20.3 cm] aquarium heater, model 18H50-8. You also will import models 18H150-12 and 18H100-10, which differ only in length.

	The applicable subheading for the aquarium heaters will be 8516.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides electric instantaneous or storage water heaters and immersion heaters.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division