CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E80980
Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box  1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579
RE:	The tariff classification of 4-Hydroxy-7-methoxyindane (CAS # 38998-04-8) from Czech Republic and Dicyclopropylmethylamine hydrochloride (CAS # 51043-72-2) from Taiwan
Dear Ms. von Doehren:
	In your letter dated March 31, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	4-Hydroxy-7-methoxyindane, also known as 2,3-Dihydro-7-methoxy-1H-inden-4-ol, is an ether phenol.  Dicyclopropylmethylamine hydrochloride, also known as alpha-Cyclopropylcyclopropanemethanamine, hydrochloride, is a hydrochloride salt of a non-aromatic cyclic (cyclanic) monoamine.   Both compounds are used as pharmaceutical intermediates.
	The applicable subheading for 4-Hydroxy-7-methoxyindane will be 2909.50.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ether-phenols, ether-alcohol-phenols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives:  Other:  Other:  Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI…..  The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for Dicyclopropylmethylamine hydrochloride will be 2921.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic mono- or polyamines, and their derivatives; salts thereof:  Other…..  The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division