CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 E80969
Mr. Michael Tartaro
Traffic Manager
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd Street
Long Island City, NY 11101
RE:	The tariff classification of Cetirizine Hydrochloride (CAS #83881-52-1), imported in bulk form, from India
Dear Mr. Tartaro:
	In your letter dated April 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject product, Cetirizine Hydrochloride (Cetirizine is the International Nonproprietary Name- βINNβ), is an antihistamine indicated for the relief of symptoms associated with seasonal and perennial allergic rhinitis and the treatment of uncomplicated skin manifestations of chronic idiopathic urticaria.
	The applicable subheading for Cetirizine Hydrochloride will be 2933.59.2100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for β[h]eterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: [c]ompounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: [o]ther: [d]rugs: [a]romatic or modified aromatic: [a]ntihistamines, including those principally used as anti-nauseants.β Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.
	This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301)443-1544.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division