CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA: 349 E80711
Mr. Michael Lohan
Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc.
555 Prospect Street
Metuchen, New Jersey  08840
RE:	The tariff classification of  a bedspread from China.
Dear  Mr. Lohan:
	In your letter dated April 14, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.
	The submitted sample, referred to as a game quilt, is considered a bedspread.  It is made from 100 percent polyester knit fabric and it is not stuffed or quilted. All of the edges are hemmed and it measures approximately 65 x 82 inches.  The top portion of the bedspread contains various appliques, including the Walt Disney character “Winnie the Pooh”.  It also features two printed pockets and textile pieces that can used to play tic tac toe or checkers.  The two game areas are approximately 11.5 inches square.  The game playing functions of this item are secondary to its primary function as a bed cover.

	The applicable subheading for the bedspread will be 6304.11.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: bedspreads: knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers.  The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.
	The bedspread falls within textile category designation 666.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV.  In addition, the
designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota
requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division