CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 E80582
Ms. Carie Samuel
Fritz Co., Inc.
1721 W. Elfindale, Suite 205
Springfield, MO 65807
RE:	The tariff classification of long pile knit fabric from the Philippines
Dear Ms. Samuel:
	In your letter dated April 19, 1999,  you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Rawlings Sporting Goods.
	You submitted a baseball glove and requested classification advice on the fabric that lines the strap which crosses over the top of the hand.  You describe the fabric as being 100 percent polyester synthetic shearling.  You state that the common designation of the fabric is as 100 percent polyester long pile fabric, knitted, also referred to as “BOA”.  Visual examination of the fabric supports your claim.
	The applicable subheading for the shearling fabric will be 6001.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including long pile fabrics of man-made fibers.  The duty rate will be 18.4 percent ad valorem.
	The fabric falls within textile category designation 224.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division