CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E80503

Ms. Dina Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
One Hollow Lane
Lake Success, New York 11042

RE: The tariff classification of 4,4'-Azobis[4-cyanopentanoic acid] (CAS # 2638-94-0) from Japan

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated March 31, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 4,4'-Azobis[4-cyanopentanoic acid] also known as 4,4’-Azobis(4-cyanovaleric acid) will be 2927.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Diazo-, azo- or azoxy-compounds: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI...... The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division