CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 E80347
Mr. Doug Dickson
Berglas Holdings, Ltd.
(D.B.A.) Dickson’s Trawls & Netting Supplies
162 Manor Place
Comax B.C.
Canada, V9M 1C6
RE:	The tariff classification of netting and knit fabric from China
Dear Mr. Dickson:
	In your letter dated March 30, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.
	You submitted two products with detailed descriptions as follows:
	The first product is described as polyethylene raschel 600D X 4ply netting, described as 600/4, X 22 mm bar length, double selvage both sides, U.V. protected.  You state that the average size of each piece is 16.5 feet by 1000 feet long.  The knit netting is stated to be used to provide protection to agricultural crops from birds.
	The second product is described as polyethylene knotted monofilament netting 22 mm bar length X 1000 denier, 380D 10 ply twisted polyethylene selvage top and bottom, U.V. protected.  You state that each piece will measure approximately 8 by 100 meters.  The knotted netting will be used to provide protection to crops from birds.
	The applicable subheading for the first product, the knit netting,  will be 6002.43.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit of man-made fibers, open-work fabrics.  The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the second product, the knotted netting, will be 5804.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tulles and other net fabrics, not including knit, woven or crocheted fabrics; tulles and other net fabrics of cotton or man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.
	Both items fall within textile category designation 229.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division