CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115 E80250
Mr. Juan Dominguez
Wal*Mart Stores, Inc.
702 southwest 8 Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023
RE:	The tariff classification of items found in automotive repair kits from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Dominguez:
	In your letter dated January 15,1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Two automotive repair kits were submitted for classification purposes in your letter dated January 15, 1999. (Item SD 594 and item SD 595). NY ruling D87008 dated February 3, 1999 addressed the classification request. However, cetain items were not addressed in the NY ruling. This binding ruling classifies the additional items that are part of sets (SD 594 and SD 595).
	The applicable subheading for the Bunge Cord will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included. Of man made fibers.  The rate of duty will be 6.8% valorem.

	The applicabe subheading for the Brush for Terminal Batteries will be 9603.40.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brushes: Other...other. The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem.

	The applicable subheading for Hex Bits Adaptor w/holder will be 8204.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives and extensions, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem. If there are screwdriver bits and hex bits that are used with the Adaptor w/holder the applicable subheading will be 8466.10.8075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tool holders: Other..other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division