CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E80212
Ms. Marie Knight
Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd
28466 Highland
Romulus, MI 48174-2507
RE:	The tariff classification of an ultra battery pack from China.
Dear Ms. Knight:
	In your letter dated April 1, 1999, on behalf of Marubeni America Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted sample, the pack consists of 6 AA alkaline batteries and a plastic housing for the batteries in a blister packaging.  This battery pack will serve as a power source for cell phones.
	The applicable subheading for the ultra battery pack will be 8506.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other primary cells and primary batteries.  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time     this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division