CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E80191

Ms. Frieda E. Schweinle
J.F. Moran & Co., Inc.
1225 North Loop West
Suite 908
Houston, Texas 77008

RE: The tariff classification of Steel Parts to be used in a Passenger’s Side Airbag from Italy

Dear Ms. Schweinle:

In your letter dated March 25 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a steel part to be used in the Passenger’s Side Airbag. The part is a cut to length seamless steel tube with chamfered machined ends. The lengths range from four to nine inches

The applicable subheading for the Steel Parts will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705; Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division