CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D89898
Ms. Annette Smith
Thyssen Haniel Logistics, Inc.
11 Guittard Road
Burlingame, CA 94010
RE:	The tariff classification of an antenna from Korea.
Dear Ms. Smith:
	In your letter dated March 23, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item is denoted as a Radio Antenna (UHF Remote Control RX Module).  It should be noted that this ruling request was received by this office without the referenced sample.                                                                                    	As per your description, this item, the radio frequency antenna is in module form.  It is designed to be attached to the back of a set top box, which is used in conjunction with a television for the viewing of cable television broadcasts.  This antenna is designed to allow the user of a radio frequency remote control device to access and control the set top box from a much wider range of area than that of standard remote control access.
	The applicable subheading for the Radio antenna (UHF Remote Control RX Module) will be 8529.10.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Antennas and antenna reflectors of all kinds; parts suitable for use therewith: Radar, radio navigational aid and radio remote control ... Antennas.  The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division