CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 D89878
Ms. Susan Daniel
Sun Electronic Systems, Inc.
1900 Shepard Drive
Titusville, FL 32780
RE: The tariff classification of environmental test chambers.
Dear Ms. Daniel:
In your letter dated March 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request.
The article in question is an environmental test chamber, identified as model EC127. The EC127 is a portable, self-contained temperature-controlled test chamber designed to provide a wide temperature test range for use in laboratory, production or stand-alone product quality assurance and reliability testing. There is no examination or measurement of the devices loaded into the test chambers. The test chambers are used to determine how various products respond to thermal stress. The chamber operates at temperature ranges from -30 degrees C to 200 degrees C. The heating is electrical by resistance heating and the cooling by a standard refrigeration system.
The applicable subheading for the environmental test chambers will be 8419.89.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating,...or cooling, other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division