CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 D89835

Mr. Robert Follick
Follick & Bessich
Attorneys at Law
One Exchange Place, suite 915
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pajamas from China.

Dear Mr. Follick:

In your letter of March 24, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Yorkion Industries Ltd., of Hong Kong. The samples are being returned, as you requested.

Style AE1 is a woman’s pajama set constructed from 100% nylon knit mesh fabric. The waist length flared pajama top features 1/4 inch adjustable satin shoulder straps; an embroidered bodice; and satin trim at the bottom edge. The bottom portion of the pajamas is a lace trim bikini panty with elasticized waistband and leg openings.

Style AE2 is a woman’s pajama set constructed from 100% nylon knit openwork and embroidered fabric. The pajama top features 1 inch elasticized lace shoulder straps; and elasticized lace trim around the armholes, the upper and bottom edges. The bottom portion of the pajamas is a bikini panty with elasticized waistband and leg openings.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s...nightdresses, pajamas...knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division