CLA-2-71:RR:NC:115 D89806
Mr. Richard H. Abbey
Ablondi, Foster, Sobin & Davidow
1150 Eighteenth Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20036-4129
RE:	The tariff classification of Minted Gold Bars from Switzerland.
Dear Mr. Abbey:
	In your letter dated March 22, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client A-Mark Precious Metals, Inc.
	The subject merchandise is minted gold bullion bars, in weights ranging from one gram to one ounce. The bars are rectangular in shape. On one side the bar is marked with the purity of the gold (999.9%), the weight of the bar (One Troy Ounce), the name of the producer (PAMP) and the country of origin (Suisse). On the other side, the bar is marked with PAMP’S Fortuna trademark. The Fortuna trademark is recorded with the Patent and Trademark Office.
	The applicable subheading for the Minted Gold Bars will be 7108.13.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gold (including gold plated with platinum) unwrought or in semimanufactured forms, or in powder form: Other: Rectangular or near rectangular shapes, containing 99.5 percent or more by weight of gold and not otherwise marked or decorated than with weight, purity, and or other identifying information. The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division