CLA-2-2:RR:NC:2:238 D89804
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089
RE: The tariff classification of 4-Aminosalicylic acid (CAS No. 65-49-6), imported in bulk form, from India
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated March 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, 4-Aminosalicylic acid (p-Aminosalicylic acid; 4-Amino-2-hydroxybenzoic acid), which you refer to as “4-Aminosalicylic acid technical grade,” is an antibacterial drug indicated for use - in combination with other active agents - in the treatment of tuberculosis.
The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 2922.50.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “[O]xygen-function amino compounds: Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. For your information, we note that, at the present time, the subject product is not listed in the Pharmaceutical Appendix to Tariff Schedule, nor [pursuant to General Note 4(b) & (c), HTS] is it eligible for preferential treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP).
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division