CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D89777
Mr. Edward Murray
Paris Presents Incorporated
3800 Swanson Court
Gurnee, IL 60031
RE: The tariff classification of TOILETRY BAGS from China.
Dear Mr. Murray:
In your letter, received at Customs April 5,1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Two samples were received with your request.
Item 98-351 is a toiletry bag approximately 8.5" x 6.5" x 3" in size. The bag has an undivided/unlined interior, fabric carry handles and top zipper closure. The outer surface is a composite of clear PVC on the front and back and polyester fabric on the top and sides. Essential character of the outer surface is imparted by the PVC.
Item 98-352 is a toiletry bag approximately 7" x 5" x 4" in size. The bag has an undivided/unlined interior, fabric draw string top closure. The outer surface is a composite of clear PVC on all four sides with polyester fabric piping and top. Essential character of the outer surface is imparted by the PVC.
The applicable subheading for items 98-679 and 98-680 will be 4202.92.4500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
Currently items classified in subheading 4202.92.4500 are not subject to visa and quota requirements from China.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, RI