CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 D89742
Mr. Edmundo Rodriguez
Nestor Reyes, Inc.
P.O. Box 9023474
San Juan, PR 00902-3474
RE:	The tariff classification of “Tyloxapol” (CAS-25301-02-4) from Belgium.
Dear Mr. Rodriguez:
	In your letter dated March 4, 1999, on behalf of Schering Plough Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The product, designated as “Tyloxapol”, is an oxyethylated tertiary octyl-phenol-formaldehyde polymer in primary form.
	The applicable subheading for the “Tyloxapol” will be 3909.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-resins, phenolic resins and polyurethanes, in primary forms: phenolic resins.  The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
	This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the Environmental Protection Agency.  You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, Telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA region II at (908) 321-6669.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division