CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:226 D89620
Mr. Ernest Ferrante
Kuehne & Nagel
10 Exchange Place
Jersey City, NJ  07302
RE:	The tariff classification of glass frit from Japan
Dear Mr. Ferrante:
In your letter dated March 22, 1999, on behalf of your client, FRP Services & Co. (America) Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.
Our laboratory has determined that the submitted sample, comprising of very small colorless flakes, is a glass frit. The submitted illustrative literature indicates that this item will be used to make anti-corrosion coatings.
The applicable subheading for the glass frit will be 3207.40.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass frit and other glass, in the form of powder, granules or flakes: other.  The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division