CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D89576
Ms. Yolanda S. Massey
Michaels Stores, Inc.
8000 Bent Branch Drive
Irving, TX 75063
RE:	The tariff classification of a mini-light device from China
Dear Ms. Massey:
	In your letter dated March 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted sample, this device, identified as #165366, is a battery operated string of light emitting diodes of various colors.  It is used to provide ornamental lighting to miniature houses that are included in the Lemax Village Collection.
	The applicable subheading for the mini-lighting device, item #165366, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS.  The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division