CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP: 236  D89279
Mr. David Wortman:
Prime Transport
150-40 183rd Street
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
RE:	The tariff classification of  Hard Gelatin Capsules from China
Dear  Mr. Wortman:
	In your letter dated August 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The applicable subheading for the Hard Gelatin Capsules will be 9602.00.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked vegetable or mineral carving material and articles of  these materials; molded or carved articles of wax, of stearin, of natural gums or natural resins, of modeling pastes, and other molded or carved articles, not elsewhere specified or included; worked, unhardened gelatin (except gelatin of heading 3503) and articles of unhardened gelatin: Worked unhardened gelatin and articles thereof: Unfilled gelatin capsules.  The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist  V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division
COMMENT1