CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D88811
Mr. Mark Garkavi
Amherst International, L.L.C.
200 First Avenue West, Suite 400
Seattle, Washington 98119
RE:	The tariff classification of Adipic Acid (CAS# 124-04-9) from the Ukraine
Dear Mr. Garkavi:
	In your letter dated February 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The applicable subheading for Adipic Acid will be 2917.12.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Adipic acid, its salts and esters: Adipic acid......  The rate of duty will be 0.1 cent per kilogram plus 13.2 percent valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division