COMMENT3COMMENT4CLA-2-61:SF:G03 D88782
COMMENT5
COMMENT6Brian Tell
Import Manager
B.B. Dakota, Inc.
298 Broadway
Laguna Beach, CA 92651
COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a girl?s dress from China
COMMENT8Dear Mr. Tell:
COMMENT9 In your letter dated March 2, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
COMMENT10 Style 4012 is a girl?s sleeveless A-line shaped dress with a full opening on the left shoulder which is secured by two metal snaps. This dress has a dropped waist and the upper portion is made from a rib knit fabric which you state is 100% acrylic while the lower portion is made from 100% leather. The round neckline and the armholes are finished with a rib knit edging. The garment is fully lined. There is a same color embroidered logo on the left front chest. No information about the size range is given beyond ?girl?s?.
COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for this dress will be 6104.43.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women?s or girls? suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers. Bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Girls?. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.
COMMENT12 Style 4012 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
In accordance with your request your sample will be returned to you under separate cover.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
COMMENT13 Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director
San Francisco