CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D88750
Mr. Ted Aston
3218 Sheffield Place
Concord, California 94518
RE:	The tariff classification of Fiberglass Body Panels, Steel Frame, Radiator, Steering Rack, Suspension Parts from Great Britain
Dear Mr. Aston:
	In your letter dated February 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You indicated that you wish to import various automobile parts that you purchased in England - a “Kitcar” body and frame. The parts are as follows:
Fiberglass Body Panels,
Frame,
Radiator,
Steering Rack,
Suspension Parts ( Shock Absorbers/Springs).
You further state that all the running gear - engine, transmission, tires, wheels, electronics, etc. - will be sourced in the United States to meet various Government regulations.
We can only partially answer your request for a tariff classification ruling as we need additional information as to what kind of Springs they are: leaf or elliptical?

	The applicable subheading for the Fiberglass Body Panels will be 8707.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Bodies (including cabs) for the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: For the vehicles of heading 8703: For passenger automobiles .  The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Steel Frame (chassis) will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other: Other: Other: Other...Other.  The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Radiator will be 8708.91.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Radiators: For other vehicles.  The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Steering Rack will be 8708.94.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Steering wheels, steering columns, and steering boxes: For other vehicles.  The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Shock Absorbers will be 8708.80.4500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Suspension and shock absorbers: For other vehicles: Other.  The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division