CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 D88658
Ms. Dana L. Trout
Vice-President/ Imports
Trans-Trade, Inc.
P.O. Box #612369
DFW Airport, TX 75261
RE:	The tariff classification of uninterruptible power supply systems from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Trout:
	In your letter dated February 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Para Systems, Inc. of Carrollton, Texas.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as uninterruptible power supply systems. It is identified as the MCP Series Uninterruptible Power Supply and includes the following
models:

Model MSU 700/700i (700VA and 450W)
Model MSU 1000/1000i(1000VA and 670W)
Model MSU 1400/1400i(1400VA and 950W)
	These units are principally used in automatic data processing machine applications.
	The applicable subheading for the uninterrutible power supply system Model MSU 700/700i will be 8504.40.7012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Power supplies for automatic data processing machines and units thereof...[w]ith a power output exceeding 150W but not exceeding 500W.”  The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the uninterruptible power supply systems Model MSU 100/1000i and Model MSU 1400/1400i will be 8504.40.7018, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Power supplies for automatic data processing machine and units thereof...Other.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division