CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 D88572
Mr. B. Steven Foster
Kyocera Industrial Ceramics Corp.
5713 East Fourth Plain Blvd.
Vancouver, WA 98661
RE:	The tariff classification of ceramic machinery parts from Japan.
Dear Mr. Foster:
	In your letter dated February 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise is porcelain machinery parts that will be used in a Chemical Vapor Disposition chamber which is a film formation device used in the manufacture of wafers for semiconductors.  These parts, composed of alumina and fired white, consist of the following:
a) the exclusion ring, part number 15-032939-00, which is             a ceramic ring, situated around the wafer, that                    features holes around its diameter for allowing vapor              to move freely across the wafer as the film is being               applied.
b) the insulator, part number 0200-18067, that protects               the pedestal which holds the wafer from the corrosive              chemicals and heat in the chamber.
c) the nozzle, part number 0200-18093, which injects the              vapor into the chamber that will create a film on the              wafer.
d) the dome, part number 0200-18062, which is used to                 close the chamber in allowing for pressurization.
	The applicable subheading for these porcelain machinery parts will be 6909.11.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic wares for laboratory, chemical or other technical uses: of porcelain or china: machinery parts.  The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division