CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 D88174
Mr. Rick Powley
Jade International, Inc.
Folcroft West Business Park
102 Georgetown Building
Folcroft, PA 19032
RE: The tariff classification of threaded steel rods from Mexico.
Dear Mr. Powley:
In your letter dated February 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject items are described as threaded steel rods. They will be imported in 12 foot lengths. The diameter of each threaded rod will vary between 1/2" and 2 1/2". The B7 and B7M identification symbols represent AISI grades 4140, 4142, 4145, 4140 H, and 4145 H. These are standard alloy steels that do not meet the definition of stainless steel.
The applicable subheading for the threaded steel rods will be 7318.15.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: studs: other. The duty rate will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division