CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D88144

Ms. Renee E. Stein
Microsoft Corporation
One Microsoft Way
Redmond, WA 98052-6399

RE: The tariff classification of a universal remote controller from Malaysia

Dear Ms. Stein:

In your letter dated February 10, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the universal remote controller, identified as Model H9198, is a hand-held apparatus which can be used to control several electronic devices. It contains a touch screen by which the user can program the remote to control a TV, cable box and stereo amplifier. It is also equipped with a serial port cable which can be connected to a PC.

The applicable subheading for the Model H9198 universal remote controller will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, ... and other bases, ..., for electric control or the distribution of electricity, ...: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division