CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 D88104
Mr. Lloyd A. Williams
Howmet Corporation
Howmet Logistics Services
926 East Lincolnway
La Porte, IN 46350
RE:	The tariff classification of a VIP Power Trak Induction power and control system and a coil assembly from England.
Dear Mr. Williams:
	In your letter dated February 5, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise described in your letter and attached literature are:
1) VIP Power Trak induction power and control system for	         induction furnaces.  This unit is based on an AC-to-DC-to-AC       conversion design.  The inverter section of this power             converter is tuned to provide controlled medium frequency.
2) Coil assembly. This unit is the induction coil for the             furnace.
	The applicable subheading for the VIP Power Trak induction and control system will be 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for “Static converters: Other: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the coil assembly will be 8504.50.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for “Other inductors: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division